Privacy Policy

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Sabine Haas
result gmbh
Moltkestr. 131
50674 Cologne
Germany

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored by us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • objection against the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability,

if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always complain to the supervisory authority responsible for you. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the presumed violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for non-public areas) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the data controller

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,
  • the processing is necessary to process a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased or these periods have expired, the corresponding data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting the website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and the like. This is only information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary for the correct delivery of content requested by you from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a seamless connection to the website,
  • Ensuring the correct use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest under Art. 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our internet presence and the technology behind it.

Cookies

For our internet presence we use the technology of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent from our web servers to your browser during your visit to our web pages and are stored on your computer by them. You can determine whether cookies are set and retrieved yourself by the settings in your browser. For example, you can completely deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or configure your browser so that it automatically notifies you as soon as a cookie is to be set and asks you for feedback.

We only use so-called session cookies (also known as temporary cookies) on our websites. Session cookies are only stored temporarily for the duration of your use of one of our websites. The purpose of these cookies is to identify your computer during a visit to our website and to determine the end of your visit. For technical reasons, it is necessary to allow session cookies in order to use the full range of functions of our website. Session cookies are deleted as soon as you leave our website or end your browser session.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

E-Mail & Contact Forms

If you wish to send us an e-mail or use a contact form, this data will also be stored for processing purposes. These data are in any case subject to data protection. A passing of the data on to third parties resulting from the use of this internet offer takes place in no case, unless we would be legally obliged to do so. As a matter of principle, we only use the data collected in this way to the extent necessary to process your enquiries and orders.

Comments

If users leave comments on our website, the time of their creation and the user name previously chosen by the website visitor are stored in addition to this information. This is for our security, as we may be held liable for illegal content on our website, even if it has been created by users.

Shop

We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide us with it in connection with your order or when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process the contract or to process your contact and you can not send the order or contact without their information. Which data are raised, are evident from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for contract processing and processing your enquiries. If you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account. After complete completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods.

As part of the ordering process, we pass on the data you provide to service providers. These service providers may only process your data on our behalf under special conditions. Insofar as we use them as contract processors pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR, the service providers shall only be granted access to your data to the extent and for the period necessary for the provision of the respective service. Depending on your selection, the service providers are PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (PayPal for short) or Stripe, Inc. (short Stripe).

The PayPal Privacy Policy can be found here, the Stripe Privacy Policy here.

Usage of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical evaluation of visitor access. The information collected about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before it is stored. You can decide whether you wish to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data.

YouTube

YouTube videos are embedded in some blog posts. The integration of YouTube videos establishes connections to Google LLC’s servers, through which information can be sent to Google LLC. For information on how Google LLC uses this information, see the Google LLC Privacy Statement.
The videos on the pages are integrated in such a way that, according to YouTube, when a website with integrated video is accessed, no information about the visit to the page is passed on to Google LLC. Data is only transferred to Google when the video is played.

Facebook

We run our own fan page on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/resultgmbh/.

Here we also use the Facebook Page Insights. In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, we base the processing and use of this data on our communicative interests and to optimise the page content on our Facebook page.

Social-Media-Plugins

On our website we offer you the possibility to use so-called “social media buttons”. To protect your data, we use the “Shariff” solution during implementation. This means that these buttons on our site are only integrated as static graphics that contain a link to the provider’s website. By clicking on the graphic, you will be redirected to the website of the respective provider, just as it works with normal links. Only when the website of the provider is accessed does it receive information about you, such as your IP address. If you do not click on the button graphics, no data exchange takes place. Information about the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the respective providers. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

On our website we offer buttons for the following services / companies: Twitter, Facebook, Google, Xing, LinkedIn, WhatsApp.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to our Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Benjamin Platzen
datenschutz@result.de